CAN DO, INC.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
July 1, 2023 - June 30, 2024
Here is a look at those who volunteer their expertise and time to serve the CAN DO mission.
Officers
Chair of the Board
Charles Burkhardt
Vice Chair
Joseph Clifford
Vice Chair
John E. Schwear, Jr.
Vice Chair
Joseph Zeller
President & CEO
Joseph F. Lettiere
Treasurer
Ken Okrepkie
Secretary
Neal DeAngelo III
Assistant Secretary
*Patricia A. Gendler, CPA
Assistant Secretary
*Dana DeLucca
Assistant Secretary
*Melissa Frederick
Directors
Greater Hazleton Chamber of Commerce
Donna Dougherty
Toni Fritz
Gregg Pavlick
Vicky Perez
William Spear
Hazleton Lions Club
Linnea C. DelFine
Hazleton Rotary Club
Toni Christman
Mary Pat Stroia
Hazleton Volunteer Fireman's Relief Association
Robert L. Hoegg
UNICO
Jim Dino
Peter Keslicka
West Hazleton Lions Club
Dominic Antonelli
Michael Christina
Sherri Homanko, PharmD
Norbert Kotzer
Keri Nork
Directors At Large
Paul Baynum
Daniel Boote
Charles Burkhardt
Barbara Cassise
Joseph Clifford
Neal DeAngelo III
John Dorneman
Lani Drobnock
Peter J. Fagan, Esq.
Greg Fox
Roseann Gabos
Tim Genetti
Lisa Marie Halecky
Calvin Herring
Adam Hoover
Christine Jensen
Jane Kanyock
Luci Kulish
Terry Malloy
Paul Malone
Jeff Mason Jr.
David M. McCarthy
Ken Okrepkie
John Patton, CPA
Brian Poveromo
Terrence Purcell
Brian Reese
Krista Schneider
John Schwear, Jr.
Robert Sensky, Esq.
Alexander Sloot
Carla Thaller
Patrick J. Ward
Angel Mae Webby-Zola, Esq.
Joseph Zeller
Past Presidents/ Chairmen
Joseph M. DeBias
Eugene M. Dougherty
Llewellyn F. Dryfoos III
Terrance M. Eyerly, D.C.
Gary F. Lamont
John Madden, Ph.D
William Magnotta
Robert J. Moisey
Donald M. Pachence
E. Thomas Sandrock
John J. Spevak
CAN DO President
Joseph F. Lettiere
Honorary Directors
*Martin D. Cohn, Esq.
*Anthony J. Dixon, Esq.
*William Flood
*Eugene F. Gallagher
*Daniel C. Jorgensen
*Jan M. Pasdon
County Representatives
*Lawrence Plesh (Luzerne County Representative)
*Chris Perry (Luzerne County Council)
Municipal Representatives
*Joseph Clark - Banks Township
*Frank C. Polidora, MD - Butler Township
*Robert Gabardi - East Union Township
*William Gallagher - Hazle Township
*Donald Leshko - Hazleton City
*Henry Kreisl - West Hazleton Borough
Park Association
*Brian O'Donnell - Humboldt - American Eagle
Education Representatives
*Brian Uplinger - Hazleton Area School District Superintendent
*Anthony Ryba - Hazleton Area School Board
*Rossanna Gabriel - Hazleton Integration Project
*Kimberly Whalen - Luzerne County Community College
*Theresa Long - MMI Preparatory School
*Cathy Colangelo - Partners In Education
*Gino Molino - Lackawanna College
*Elizabeth Wright, Ph.D. - Penn State Hazleton
*Susan Selby - Immanuel Christian School
*Bill Burke - Johnson College
*Courtney Fasnacht - NEPA Manufacturers and Employers Association
*Kelly King - Keystone Job Corps
Honorary Students
*Jadey Mercedes (Senior) - Hazleton Area Academy of Sciences
*Luke Palmieri (Junior) - Hazleton Area Academy of Sciences
*Andrea Buenano (Senior) - Hazleton Area High School
*Gabriella Bredbenner (Junior) - Hazleton Area High School
*Sarah Polashenski (Senior) - Immanuel Christian School
*Javier Vasquez (Junior) - Immanuel Christian School
*Lachlan Segedy (Senior) - Marian High School
*Erica Boyle (Junior) - Marian High School
*Sophia Plonk (Senior) - MMI Preparatory School
*Alex Composto (Junior) – MMI Preparatory School
* Trinity McCutcheon (Senior) – Weatherly High School
* Rachel Rosenlund (Junior) – Weatherly High School
Committee Participation
* William Andahazy, Ed. D – Penn State Hazleton
* Fermin Diaz – Penn State Hazleton
* Don Elko – Covenant Abstract
* Tracy Gallagher – Karpowich Law
* Yosara Gonzalez – Downtown Hazleton Alliance for Progress
* Mary Malone – Greater Hazleton Chamber of Commerce
* Jennifer Moisey – The Laurels Senior Living
* Kim Noel – Avenues
* Mark Peterson – Hazleton Art League
* Gary Perna – United Way of Greater Hazleton
* Ralph Sharp – Hazleton Public Transit
* Denotes non-voting members